See How NH Drugged Driving Laws Stack Up
[…] In analysis of all 50 states as well as Puerto Rico and the District of Columbia, the NHTSA found that, as of 2008, most states have enacted some form of DUID statutes as well as set up Drug Recognition and Classification (DEC) programs and training Drug Recognition Experts (DRE). These are ways for law enforcement including state and local police to better identify when a suspect is under the influence of a drug.

Any type of drug, even drugs legally prescribed by a doctor, that causes intoxication can be the subject of a drugged DWI charge.  Under New Hampshire law, RSA 265-A: 2, a person can be charged with DWI if they drive or attempt to operate a vehicle while under the influence of “any controlled drug, prescription drug, over-the-counter drug, or any other chemical substance, natural or synthetic, which impairs a person's ability to drive.”

The analysis found that all but 2 states use the phrase "under the influence" for their drug DWI laws. Several states go even further with the definition.