New Hampshire Drug DWI Lawyer
[…] New Hampshire Drug DWI Lawyer

New Hampshire DWI Drug Laws

A person can be charged with driving while intoxicated if they are accused of operating a vehicle while impaired by an intoxicating substance. In New Hampshire, a DWI charge can arise from alcohol impairment or drug impairment. According to RSA 265-A:2(a), a person shall not operate a vehicle under the influence or combined influence of “any controlled drug, prescription drug, over-the-counter drug, or any other chemical substance, natural or synthetic, which impairs a person's ability”.

Under RSA 265-A:3, I, a person can be charged with aggravated DWI for operating a vehicle under the influence of a drug as stated above and any of the following:

  • Driving 30 or more miles per hour over the speed limit