New Hampshire High BAC DWI
[…] According to a 2012 report by the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHSTA), 70% of alcohol related DWI fatalities involved at least one driver with a BAC of 0.15 or more. 

The purpose of laws against driving while intoxicated are to discourage drivers from operating a vehicle while impaired. Lawmakers feel that the more serious the offense, the more serious the charge.

New Hampshire Aggravated DWI Laws

According to New Hampshire Law RSA 265-A:3, a person can be charged with aggravated DWI  

“if the person drives, operates, or attempts to operate an OHRV, or if the person drives or attempts to drive a vehicle upon any way, or if the person operates or attempts to operate a boat” and while having an alcohol concentration of  0.16 or more.

In order to prove this is true, police will need to have administered a blood or breath test to get results showing that the defendant had a high alcohol concentration.

Penalties for Aggravated High BAC DWI in New Hampshire